Flexibore Hose

PDF: Flexibore 100 Series | PDF: Flexibore 250 Seriesexa-web-pics-ver-2-136 Crusader Hose exclusively manufacture the Flexibore Hose for a number of ground water extraction applications. Our flexible hose is totally corrosion and microbiological damage resistant and will simplify your bore water pumping. This easily transportable hose can be installed at a much faster rate than rigid systems and provides multiple advantages to pump retrieval. Crusader Hose is the proud manufacturer and supplier of the Flexibore hose; offering this quality product with 5 year warranty.
Simplified Bore Water Retrieval
Bore water is an important source of agricultural, industrial and mining water supply. Bore water retrieval has been a difficult task over the years and has only simplified with current hose technology. Crusader’s revolutionary Flexibore Hose ensures simple and effective bore water retrieval, mine de-watering and municipal water supply. This flexible yet resilient layflat hose can be installed with great ease compared with rigid pipes. Furthermore, when the pump needs to be retrieved from the bore, it is very easy to lift using Flexibore. To learn how Flexibore can simplify your ground water pumping, municipal water supply or mine-de watering, call Crusader Hose on (03) 9720 1100 or submit an online enquiry form.
Flexibore Description
Flexibore is a flexible riser used for ground water pumping. This hose is constructed by integrating thermoplastic polyurethane into a woven textile fabric of high tenacity polyester. The heavy duty internal fabric gives the hose flexibility whilst sustaining the weight of a submersible pump. The Flexibore hose holds both the pump and water weight so no safety cable is required. Compatibility Flexibore will suit many borehole applications and is compatible with most submersible pumps. The sizes range from 40mm to 200mm internal diameter and depths up to 250 meters. This flexible hose comes complete with stainless steel or high tensile polymer couplings. flexibore-main-body-image_3
Flexibore Applications
Flexibore is designed for use with:
  • Mine de-watering
  • domestic and municipal water supply
  • test pumping
  • rural and industrial bore water retrieval
  • similar ground water projects.
Our easily handling hose has been specially designed to replace rigid riser pipes such as steel which are subject to rust and encrustations. Traditional rusted pumps reduce flow rates and pump efficiency, whereas Flexibore hoses are easy to handle, flexible and improve flow rates due to swelling under pressure. Crusader’s Flexibore Hose was utilised in a high-tech bore water pumping case study in partnership with Thinkwater Bunbury. We worked to extract ground water from depths of 245 metres and suspended the 90 kW submersible pump without safety cable; further enhancing the value of our Flexibore hose.
Flexibore Simplicity
Once in the field, Flexibore is attached to the pump with the patented couplings. The pump, with hose and cables attached, is lowered into the bore using either a simple rolling wheel or a crane. Flexibore is manufactured in continuous lengths and can be installed with less time and labour than rigid systems including poly pipe. For more information on our specialised easily handling hoses or overall hose solutions, call Crusader Hose on (03) 9720 1100 or submit an online enquiry form

exa-web-pics-ver-2-077exa-web-pics-ver-2-086exa-web-pics-ver-2-130

Technical Specifications

Flexibore has a number of specifications that are unique to the product. This flexible hose is manufactured from high tenacity polyester and thermoplastic polyurethane; providing unrivalled hose sustainability.
Friction Loss Chart
Flexibore has built-in swell characteristics due to the stretch properties of the textile woven sock. As one of our easily handling hoses, the Flexibore hose swells when in use; enhancing hydraulic performance. Crusader’s Flexibore hose will simplify any bore water retrieval, mine de-watering and municipal water supply with its unique characteristics. Less friction in water retrieval projects means more volume can pass through the hose, allowing greater extraction. To see how our unique Flexibore hose provides less friction, look at our friction loss chart below.
Flexibore 250 Series       
Nominal Size (inches)1½”2″3″4″5″6″8″
Internal Diameter (mm)405176102126152200
Burst Pressure (bar)38745852504442
Max. Recommended Operating Pressure (bar)19372926252221
Peak Tensile Load (tonnes)2.13.28.310.014.516.022.0
Max. Recommended Tensile Load (tonnes)1.01.64.25.07.38.011
Weight of Flexibore (kg per metre)0.30.60.91.52.12.53.4
Outer Diameter of Coupling (mm)7090115140170190270
Weight of Stainless Steel Coupling (kg)1.32.85.57.811.71341
Weight of Water at 10% Swell (kg per metre)1.522.385.499.8915.0921.9631.00
Max. Flow Rate (litres per second)4618405590148
Maximum Operating Temperature60oC
Water pH Range3 to 9
Maximum Pump Setting250m
Maximum Diametric Swell15%
Average Extension0.5%
Safety Factor2:1
Chemical Resistance Chart
The revolutionary Flexibore hose is resistant to a number of chemicals. Unlike other industrial hoses, Flexibore is corrosion and microbiological damage resistant and will retain its value over time. Once you have installed our Flexibore hose, your mine de-watering, hose testing, municipal water supply and bore water retrieval will be an easy task. Flexibore is resistant to:
 Temperature ºCFlexiboreMax. Volume increase %
AcetoneRT-40
AL-chloride, aqueous, 5%RT++1
Ammonia, 10%RT++1
AnilineRT--
ASTM Fuel ART++4
ASTM Fuel BRT++10
ASTM Fuel C20°C+18
ASTM oil 180°C++
ASTM oil 280°C++3
ASTM oil 380°C++6
Ethanol 96%RT+11
Petrol, standard gradeRT++10
Petrol, premium gradeRT-17
BenzeneRT-
ButanolRT-
ButylacetateRT-40
CyelohexanolRT+5
DibutylphthalateRT+40
Diesel oilRT++5
DimemethlformamideRT0
Acetic acid 3 nRT-2
Acetic acid, 20%RT+
EthylacetateRT-40
EthyletherRT+
Fe chloride, aqueous, 5%40°C+
GlycolRT++2
Glysantin / water 1:120°C+
Glysantin / water 1:180°C+
IsopropanolRT+12
KerosineRT++3
Sodium chloride solution, conc.RT++
MethanolRT+10
Methylen chlorideRT--
MethyethylketoneRT-45
Mineral oil80°C++
Soda soap fatRT++
Sodium hydroxide solution 1NRT+
Nitric acid, 20%RT--
Hydrchloric acid, 20%RT+
Sulphuric acid, 20%RT+
Sea waterRT++
Carbon tetrachlorideRT-
TolueneRT-35
Trichloro ethyleneRT-
Water100°C-
WaterRT++1
Water80°C+2
+ + = resistant over a prolonged period + = conditionally resistant, after a certain time appreciable differences are possible – = not resistant, short-term contact possible under certain conditions – – = not resistant, pronounced attack o = soluble RT = room temperature 23°C For further detailed information on our Flexibore hose, call (03) 9720 1100 today!

Installation Instructions

Hose Installation and Retrieval
Flexibore Hosing can be installed one of three ways, depending on the bore depth, access space and pump weight. Flexibore installation can be: Crane assisted (Method 1 / Method 2) Vehicle assisted Manual assisted The most common type of Flexibore installations are crane assisted. These installations require 2 hose clamps, plus a crane (vehicle mounted or large crane). Once installed, the Flexibore hose will simplify bore water retrieval, mine de-watering and municipal water supply. Required Installation Tools Before installation commences, ensure you have the following tools on site.
  • Submersible pump
  • Base plate and wellhead/bore cap assembly
  • The required length of Flexibore
  • Electrical cable – equal to the of Flexibore plus 5% minimum
  • Two Flexibore Couplings
  • Sufficient Flexibore Polypropylene Cable Ties / Polyurethane Straps
  • Short lengths of Polyethylene or PVC hose to act as a cable guard where electrical cable passes
  • over the coupling and then PVC tape to secure it to the cable
  • 2 sets Flexibore Lifting Clamps
  • Crane or Vehicle or Crusader Installation Roller
The tools listed are also required for Flexibore pump retrieval.
Installation Procedure
For your flexible riser to function accordingly, you need to abide by the following installation steps. Firstly, roll out the coil of hose and secure the electrical power cable to it. Position the pump alongside the hold and connect the flexible pipe coupling and riser. Secondly, fit the clamp above the coupling and raise the pump into position above the hole. Lower the clamp until it supports the pump on the bore casing. The cable can also be attached to the flexible riser at this stage. Remember to leave extra cable room to cover riser stretch under maximum load. The electrical cable must be ‘bowed’ between strapping points. Thirdly, secure the flexible riser with the second clamp and use the crane to lift the hose, taking the weight off the first clamp. Undo the first clamp and lower the pump. Repeat this process until the end of the hose is reached Finally, fit the final bore head assembly to the end of the Flexibore for installation completion. Our unique flexible pump can be installed using a roller, depending on the space. A combination of methods can be used to achieve the installation where space is limited please contact the manufacturer for details.
Bore Pump Retrieval
Flexibore can be removed as efficiently as it is installed. Before retrieval you need to ensure any retrieval device (hand, vehicle or crane) can accommodate the full load of the Flexibore system during removal. Hand Assisted Retrieval Procedure: Stop the pump and allow the water to drain down to the static water level. Disconnect the electrical supply and discharge pipe work. Connect a safety chain cable to the bore cap, secure it to the roller assembly for safety and carefully lift the riser out of the borehole. Fit the first clamp to the riser securely resting on the bore head casing. (Do not clamp the power cable). Remove the bore cap and the outer clamps from the top coupling (do not cut the riser) and pull out the coupling body from the riser. Secure and position the riser over the roller assembly – prepare one or two operator(s) to walk out with the riser from the borehole and slowly lift and remove the first clamp. (By removing the first clamp, the operators taking the full weight of the pump). Stop and wait to allow the water to drain – If required secure the riser with the second clamp while drainage occurs. Repeat if necessary. Vehicle Assisted Retrieval Procedure: Stop the pump and allow the water to drain down to the static water level. Disconnect the electrical supply and discharge pipe work. Connect a safety cable to the bore cap secure to a tripod for safety and carefully lift the riser over the roller assembly out of the borehole. Secure the first clamp to the riser resting on the bore head casing. (Do not clamp the power cable) and attached the second clamp to the vehicle. Drive the vehicle slowly away from the borehole. Stop and wait to allow the water to drain – If required secure the second clamp to the riser while drainage occurs. As the pump getting closer the top of the borehole, secure the Flexibore riser with the clamp and allow resting on top of the bore head casing to drain the riser. Use a tripod to lift the pump out of the borehole. Pump, cables and accessories weights must be included. Mobile Crane Assisted Retrieval Procedure: Stop the pump and allow the water to drain down to the static water level. Disconnect the electrical supply and discharge pipe work. Raise the bore cap off the borehole, using crane and carefully slings to 3 – 4 meter above the borehole. Secure the Flexibore riser with the first clamp. Lower the riser to allow the clamp to take the full-load. Lower the bore cap to the ground and remove it from the riser (Do not clamp the power cable). Carefully raise the Flexibore to the maximum height allowed by the crane then secure the riser with the second clamp resting on the top of the bore and slowly lower the first clamp from the crane on the ground and remove it from the riser. Repeat this procedure when required until the pump is lifted out of the bore. Crusader Hose have a Flexibore installation video that can be viewed upon request. To learn how Flexibore can simplify your mine de-watering, bore water retrieval and municipal water supply contact us on (03) 9720 1100 today!

Flexibore Couplings

Flexibore couplings are high quality engineered fittings consisting of a double rib tailpiece with 2 x 3 part clamps locking the hose immovably to the tailpiece. Couplings are constructed of 316 stainless steel, zinc free bronze or high tensile polymer. Threads are standard B.S.P. male tapered with other types and sizes. available on request. Thread sizes on couplings correspond to hose size. i.e. the 4inch coupling has a 4 inch thread Adaptors from the standard B.S.P. male coupling thread to alternative configurations are also available on request.

flexiborecoupling-iflexibore-pics-etc-018

Safety Cable

No safety cable is required Flexibore has an exceptionally high tensile strength due to the woven jacket and polyurethane construction. It is thus able to support the weight of most submersible pumps, plus the electrical cable and weight of water in the riser. (Refer to specifications) The tensile load that Flexibore can handle is given in the specification sheets. We have had independent tests carried out by Melbourne Testing Services a NATA approved laboratory to determine the ultimate breaking load. A copy of this report is available upon request. If a safety cable is to be attached for added security, (e.g. maybe couplings not securely attached), the pump must not be suspended from it during operation or retrieval.

Friction Loss Specifications

Due to the stretch properties of the textile sock, Flexibore has a built-in swell characteristic. This swelling gives good hydraulic performances thus keeping pumping costs down. Click here to view Flexibore friction loss curve diagrams.

Potable water approved

Another major benefit of using Flexibore is that the hose is potable water approved. We have had testing carried out by the Australian Water Quality Centre and have certified AS4020 approval.

High Tensile Tested

Tensile Load Testing
Flexibore has an exceptionally high tensile strength due to the woven jacket and polyurethane construction. It is thus able to support the weight of most submersible pumps, plus the electrical cable and weight of water in the riser. Flexibore is not designed to be used with a safety cable. A safety cable may affect the system performance, so therefore if incorrectly used, may invalidate the warranty. If a safety cable is to be attached for added security, (e.g. maybe couplings not securely attached), the pump must not be suspended from it during operation or retrieval. Under all operating conditions, the weight of the pump must be on the hose and not the safety cable. Our specialised Flexibore hose can handle a high tensile load for differing specifications. Crusader Hose have had independent testing completed on the Flexibore hose to determine the ultimate breaking load. Our testing and case studies enable Crusader Hose to provide the best hose solutions across Australia.
Burst Pressure Testing
Each Flexibore hose manufactured by Crusader Hose has undergone specific burst pressure testing to ensure you receive simplified bore water retrieval, mine de-watering and municipal water supply. We test our superior hoses in our Bayswater factory before they are dispatched for ground water pumping. All Flexibore hoses manufactured have minimum bore casing requirements to ensure they are of a high standard. To learn how Flexibore can help ease your bore water retrieval, municipal water supply and mine de-watering, call Crusader Hose on (03) 9720 1100 or submit a contact form. Flexibore has been independently tested by a NATA accredited laboratory for tensile tests to desctuction.

Power Cable Attachment

Crusader’s easily handling hoses have the capability for simple connection. The Flexibore hose is secured via power cable attachment in two ways and is easy to connect. Our revolutionary flexible pipe can be secured with either polyurethane straps or heavy duty electrical cable ties. Once your Flexibore hose is connected, your bore water retrieval, mine de-watering, municipal water supply and hose testing will be a simple task.
img02cable_ties_are_spreadcable_must_be_snakecarefully_lift
Polyurethane Cable Straps Loops along the length of hose, from which to attach the straps, are at 1m (2m for 1½ & 2 inch hose) intervals using Flexibore’s unique retainer tab. The strap should wrap around the riser and the electric cable securely. See the Installation Instructions and Power Cable Attachment for information on how to secure the power cable. Crusader Hose recommends extra electrical cable due to Flexibore’s extension and swell characteristics. This extra slack in the power cable compensates for the stretch in the hose due to the weight of the pump. The precise extension of the hose can be predicted accurately. For this figure to be determined, the weight of the pump, cable and pressures need to be forwarded to us. As a rule, the extension will not exceed 2% overall, within normal operating conditions. However, it is important that the power cable is snaked correctly. See the installation instructions and power cable attachment document which shows the correct amount of slack (average 5%) along the length of the hose. Note: Power Cable Attachment If too little slack is put along the hose (i.e no snaking), the cable can pull out of the pump. If too much cable slack is put along the hose, the cable can get jammed between the pump assembly and the bore casing. Heavy Duty Electrical Cable Ties When fitting this type of tie, 2 ties must be used for each loop along the length of the hose. Pull the tie up tightly ensuring that the cable cannot slide through. Remember to keep the cable snaked along the length of hose to compensate for the stretch in the hose. See note above. Heavy duty cable ties are an alternative to polyurethane straps. For warranty to be valid, it is essential only approved heavy duty electrical cables are used. For more information on our customised hose products and solutions, call Crusader Hose on (03) 9720 1100 or submit an enquiry form.

Flexible Pipe Coupling

Flexibore couplings are high quality engineered fittings consisting of a double rib tailpiece with 2 x 3 part clamps locking the hose immovably to the tailpiece. These specially engineered fittings are constructed from either 316 stainless steel, 304 stainless steel, high tensile or zinc free bronze polymer. Flexibore coupling threads are standard B.S.P. male tapered; other types (eg NPT)and sizes are also available on request. Our pipe couplings are designed to correspond to hose size and will differ depending on the hose installed. Crusader Hose can also manufacture standard adaptors and alternative configurations to meet any requirement. Crusader Hose precision engineer the following couplings: Stainless steel couplings– available in 25mm; 40mm; 50mm; 76mm; 102mm;125mm;152mm; 200mm diameter Break off plugs – can be machined into the bottom of the flexible pipe couplings and used as a mechanism to permit water to escape from the riser during withdrawal of the hose from the borehole. break_off_plugFlexibore Coupling Attachment The coupling clamps can be fitted to the without the need to file down the orange strip. Connect the coupling to the Flexibore riser (if there is sufficient room, fully unroll the riser and power cable). To connect the coupling: Inspect the end of the riser. If uneven, trim the riser so that the end of the hose is square. Assemble a three-piece clamp ring over the riser and locate it approximately 6 mm to 7 mm from the shoulder of the coupling. Tighten the cap screws evenly so that there is approximately a 2 mm gap between each of the clamp segments. Assemble the second three-piece clamp ring over the riser and locate it against the first clamp. Rotate the clamp so that gaps between the segments of the second clamp line up with the middle of the segments of the first clamp (in other words – offset the gaps between the segments of the two clamps in relation to each other). Tighten the cap screws evenly so that there is approximately a 2 mm gap between each of the clamp segments. Firmly tighten the cap screws of both clamps. Fit a protective sleeve to act as a guard over the Power cable where it will pass over the coupling and secure with PVC Tape.

coupling_attach_step_1coupling_attach_step_2coupling_attach_step_3coupling_attach_step_4flexibore

For more information on our Flexibore couplings and straps call Crusader Hose on (03) 9720 1100 today or submit an online contact form.

Our friendly staff will guide you in selecting the most appropriate layflat hose for your individual needs. Please use the contact us form or call our head office on (03) 9720 1100.

exa-web-pics-ver-2-132flexibore-main-body-image_6cable_ties_are_spreadfirmly_attached_coupling2

Flexibore Hose Advantages

Each of Crusader’s easily handling hoses is designed to save both time and money. Crusader Hose devise overall hose solutions to ensure the project is completed to a high standard. Our unique Flexibore hose has a number of benefits to the user. These include:

  • Quick and easy hose installation and retrieval
  • No internal scaling
  • Corrosion and microbiological damage resistance
  • Reduced head losses and improved flow rates due to swelling under pressure
  • Less labour intensive due to ease of installation
  • Reduced transport costs due to light weight easily handling
  • Custom lengths made to order
  • Potable water approved: AS 4020
  • Hydrostatically tested
  • Simple maintenance due to iron bacteria resistance
  • Long service life
  • No safety cable required
Latest News