• Certified ISO 9001:2008
  • #1 Australian Owned & Made
  • 35+ Years Industry Experience
  • Enquire Now

Flexibore®

The name in bore water pumping

Simplified bore water retrieval

Bore water retrieval can be a difficult task and only recently, it has been simplified with modern flexible hose technology. Our revolutionary Flexibore® flexible rising main ensures simple and effective bore water retrieval. This layflat bore hose can be installed and retrieved with great ease compared to rigid pipes.

Flexibore® is constructed by integrating thermoplastic polyurethane into a woven textile fabric of high tenacity polyester. The heavy-duty internal fabric gives the hose flexibility and great tensile strength in one continuous length. Since Flexibore® hose can sustain both the submersible pump and water weight, no safety cable is required. Flexibore® is a flexible riser that will suit many borehole applications and is compatible with most submersible pumps.

"

Large choice of
diameters & lengths

The sizes range from 32mm to 254mm internal diameter and depths up to 300m. This flexible riser hose comes complete with stainles-steel couplings in grades, 304 or 316 or SAF2205.

Learn More

Long-lasting &
high-quality product

Our flexible bore water hose is totally corrosion and microbiological damage resistant and will not succumb to iron bacteria build-up.

Features
  • Easy to install and retrieve
  • Secure and easy-to-fit coupling
  • Simple power cable attachment
  • No iron bacteria build-up
  • Continuous length
Primary uses
  • Bore water pumping.
  • Lowering groundwater table in mines.
What are you looking for?

Frequently Asked Questions

There are 3 recommended methods for safely installing pumps with Flexibore® : vehicle assisted, crane assisted, and hand assisted. The method chosen will depend on the bore depth, pump weight and access space.

Flexibore® couplings are designed to be fitted onto the hose during installation. Once the coupling has been attached to the pump, the hose is pushed onto the coupling tail; 2x 3-piece clamp sets are then securely fastened around the hose using an Allen key.

There are 2 methods to secure the power cable to the hose: Crusader Hose-approved heavy-duty cable ties & polyurethane straps.

As long as the total weight of the pump and cable falls within the safety margin of the max tensile load, then no safety cable is required. If the total weight is higher than the recommended max tensile load, please contact us to discuss safety cable usage.

Specifications

Flexibore® 100
Nominal Size (inches)1-1/4”2”
Internal Diameter (mm)3251
Burst Pressure (bar)7046
Max. Recommended Operating Head (m)100100
Peak Tensile Load (tonnes)2.03.0
Max. Recommended Tensile Load (tonnes)0.81.2
Weight of Flexibore® (kg per metre)0.330.48
Outer Diameter of Coupling (mm)6590
Weight of Stainless-Steel Coupling (kg)0.61.7
Fitting Bolt Torque30Nm40Nm
Weight of Water at 10% Swell (kg per metre)1.002.4
Max. Flow Rate (litres per second)26
Maximum Operating Temperature40˚C
Water pH Range4 to 9
Maximum Diametric Swell10%
Average Extension1%
Safety Factor2.5:1

For use beyond stated recommended operating limits, consider Flexibore® 250 or contact your Flexibore® distributor.

 Flexibore® 250 Flexibore® 150
Nominal Size (inches)1½”2”3”4”5”6”8”10”
Internal Diameter (mm)405176102127152203254
Burst Pressure (bar)7274585250584242
Max. Recommended Operating Head (m)250250250250250250150150
Peak Tensile Load (tonnes)3.53.28.310.014.521.022.020.0
Max. Recommended Tensile Load (tonnes)1.71.64.25.07.310.011.010.0
Weight of Flexibore® (kg per metre)0.40.60.91.52.12.53.44.5
Outer Diameter of Coupling (mm)7090115140170190270325
Weight of Stainless-Steel Coupling (kg)1.32.85.57.811.713.041.045.0
Fitting Bolt Torque (Nm)3040606080808080
Weight of Water at 10% Swell (kg per metre)1.212.203.748.9114.3019.8035.2056.10
Max. Flow Rate (litres per second)4618405590148200
Maximum Operating Temperature60˚C
Water pH Range3 to 9
Maximum Diametric Swell15%
Average Extension0.5%
Safety Factor2:1

For use beyond stated recommended operating limits, consider Flexibore® 300, Flexibore® 400 or contact your Flexibore® distributor.

People who enquired about Flexibore® our bore water hose also enquired about our Aqualine and Waterlord® layflat hose.

Testimonial

An Agile Business & Dedicated Customer Service Team

We know the market & by manufacturing our own product, we have control
over quality.

Request a Quote

Our dedicated Customer Service Team are here to help! We will endeavour to find your hose solution. No project is too big or too small.